Schedule 2019

July
(updated 7/04/19)

    Bold face regattas in blue count toward President's Trophy
    PHRF boats require SBCC handicap for Race Week & all Invitationals
    Season fleet trophy qualification
    Sign up for my.regattanetwork.com
     
     
2 1900 Tues PHRF SBCC Twilight Series Early Summer Invitational 1 - Bay Shore start
     
4 1930 Thurs PHRF Babylon Twilight Early Summer Series 1-
     
6 1030 Sat GSBYRA Invitational Regatta at Babylon YC (NOR) (SI) - One Design & PHRF; includes 'Tuck Asa B. Smith Trophy Register online
     
6 0000 Sat Application deadline for 2019 US Sailing Adult Championship: Resume submission. Competitors interested in representing GSBYRA shall contact Glenn Schmidt first before submitting resume - Only one entry per RSA will be considered. Resumes will be evaluated on the following criteria: 40% Sailor Criteria – how many major events have they done in the past three years; number of races in these events, number of attendants; 20% Qualified through a regatta at the Regional Sailing Association level; 20% Class Criteria – size, diversity, depth and activity of class they normally sail nationally; 10% sailors under 30 make up 25% of the team; 10% female sailors make up at least 25% of the team. Invited sailors will be notified on or before 7/8/19.
     
9 1900 Tues PHRF SBCC Twilight Series Early Summer Invitational 2 - Bay Shore start
     
10 1000 Wed GSBYRA Junior Triple-handed Championship for Gulden Trophy at Sayville YC in Flying Scot - (NOR) (SI) Register online
     
11 1930 Thurs PHRF Babylon Twilight Early Summer Series 2-
     
12 1030 Fri GSBYRA Junior Regatta at Babylon YC counts toward Team Trophy - (NOR & SI) Register online
     
12-14 Fri - Sun Area B Junior Championships for Singlehanded (Laser Radial), and Doublehanded (420) at Shattemuc YC - Register by July 10 - (NOR) Register online
     
13 Sat PHRF Eastern GSBYRA Distance Race at Bellport Bay YC (NOR) Register online
     
13 1300 Sat PHRF SBCC Babylon / Bay Shore Pursuit Invitational
     
13-14 0900-1800 Sat Sun Safe Powerboat Handling Course Session 4 at SUNY Maritime - 9 am-6pm both days - $300 - Register online
     
14 1300 PHRF Babylon YC Governor's Cup - SBCC Babylon start (NOR)
     
15 1000 Mon GSBYRA Junior Double-handed Championship for the Patin Plate at Bellport Bay YC in Club 420 - (NOR) Register online
     
16 1900 Tues PHRF SBCC Early Summer Invitational 3 - Bay Shore start
     
17 1000 Wed GSBYRA Junior Single-handed Championship for Shinnecock Bowl at Moriches YC in Sunfish - (NOR) Register online
     
18 1930 Thurs PHRF Babylon Twilight Early Summer Series 3 -
     
18 Thurs 420 Team Race at POWYS (NOR)
     
19 1030 Fri GSBYRA Junior Regatta at Wet Pants SA counts toward Team Trophy - (NOR & SI) Register online
     
20 1030 GSBYRA Invitational Regatta at Wet Pants (NOR + SI) - One Design & PHRF Register online
     
20-21 Sat Sun J 24 Championship District 3 Regatta at Sayville YC
     
23 1900 Tues PHRF SBCC Twilight Early Summer Series 4 - Bay Shore start
     

24-26

1030 Wed - Fri

GSBYRA Junior Race Week Regatta (each day counts toward Team Trophy) - To be eligible for overall Junior Race Week Trophies Juniors shall race all 3 days in the same class boat with the same sail # and must register for each day (NOR & SI)

24 Wed Moriches YC Register online
25 Thurs Bellport Bay YC Register online and optional 420 distance race
26 Fri Sayville YC Register online
     
24-28 Wed USODA National Champtionship at Grosse Pointe Yacht Club, Grosse Pointe Shores, MI 48236.. Measurement is required for Championship Fleet competitors. This is also a USODA QUALIFIER for the 2020 Team Trials.
     
25 1930 Thurs PHRF Babylon Twilight Early Summer Series 4 -
     
27-28 12:45 Sat Sun Invitational Regatta at Bay Shore YC - One Design (no Opti) and PHRF (NOR); includes 'Tuck Wilbur F. Ketcham Trophy; Register online by deadline July 26 1800 hours - Fun races for Juniors 9 am - noon includes Opti
     
30 1900 Tues PHRF SBCC Twilight Mid Summer Series 1 - Bay Shore start
     
     
     
     
     
   
     
     
     
     
     
GSBYRA Home Page
GSBYRA
Schedule

Forms
Championships
Contacts & Members
Sailing Grants
Junior Sailing
Perpetual Trophies
Results
Event Photos